Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Sattar
[…] Ass'n Trustee v Butti, 16 AD3d 408 (2nd Dept 2005); First Union Mortgage Corp. v Fern, 298 AD2d 490 (2nd Dept 2002); Village Bank v Wild Oaks, Holding, Inc., 196 AD2d 812 (2nd Dept 1993).

Since Aurora does not have ownership of the Sattar mortgage and note, the Court must not only deny the instant application for service by publication and appointment of a guardian ad litem, but dismiss the underlying foreclosure action.

With dismissal of the complaint, the notice of pendency filed by Aurora must be cancelled. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." Professor David Siegel, in NY Prac, § 334, at 535 [4th ed] observes about a notice of pendency that: