Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Sattar
[…] In In Re Sakow, 97 NY2d 436, 441 (2002), the Court of Appeals, quoted Professor Siegel, in holding that "[t]he ability to file a notice of pendency is a privilege that can be lost if abused" (Siegel, New York Practice § 336, at 512).'"

The instant case, with Aurora never having been a plaintiff, and the complaint dismissed, meets the criteria for losing "a privilege that can be lost if abused." CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by:

[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519. [ Emphasis added]

The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR § 6514 (a) is the ending of an action. Abatement is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999] as "the act of eliminating or nullifying."