Aurilio v. Aurilio
[…] This Court has previously held that "[t]he procedure for calculating child support is somewhat more rigid" than that for spousal support. Calvert v. Calvert, 18 Va.App. 781, 784 (1994). "In awarding spousal support, the chancellor . . . is guided by the . . . factors that are set forth in Code § 20-107.1." Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Collier v. Collier, 2 Va.App. 125, 129 (1986)); see also Chaney v. Karabaic-Chaney, 71 Va.App. 431, 435 (2020) ("In determining spousal support, the . . . court must consider all factors contained in Code § 20-107.1." (quoting Rowe v. Rowe, 24 Va.App. 123, 139 (1997))). The statutory factors for spousal support do not include a definition of gross income; instead, one factor is "[t]he obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, or whatever nature." Code § 20-107.1(E)(1).

The circuit court considered the statutory factors and found that wife had no income.