Aurilio v. Aurilio
[…] Brandau, 52 Va.App. 632, 641 (2008)). "Whether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a matter of discretion for the trial court." Id. (quoting McKee v. McKee, 52 Va.App. 482, 494 (2008) (en banc)).

A. Wife's Income

The circuit court found that wife had "no income." The circuit court further found that although wife's racing business "brought in $42,067.50 in registration fees in 2021," her "unrefuted testimony" was that the expenses associated with the race were "approximately equal" to the income received from the registration fees.

Relying on language from Code § 20-108.2(C), defining gross income and the "deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment," husband argues that the circuit court failed to consider wife's "actual gross earnings" from her racing business. Husband contends that wife failed to present "any specific evidence" of expenses to be deducted from the $42,067.50 that the business had received.