Aurelien v. Albert Augustine Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff further alleges in her complaint that defendants violated New York Labor Law §215 by terminating her in retaliation for her supposed complaints on the aforementioned dates.

Defendants argue that the remaining cause of action is deficiently pled and plaintiff failed to state a cause of action. Additionally, defendants argue that plaintiff has failed to satisfy a condition precedent to bringing a claim under New . York State Labor Law §215, by failing to timely serve the attorney general.

In regards to plaintiff's claim for retaliation under Labor Law § 215, the statute states in relevant part at subdivision (1) that:

"[n]o employer... shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his employer.... that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter [the Labor Law].."