Aunt Hack Ridge Estates, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] State v. Hillman, 110 Conn. 92, 104, 105; DePalma v. Town Plan Commission, 123 Conn. 257, 267; Ayres v. City Council of Los Angeles, 34 Cal.2d 31. And the constitutionality of statutes creating a planning board and investing it with authority to effect the adoption of a master plan for the municipality, to adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land, and to approve plots showing streets and highways has been upheld. Mansfield Swett, Inc. v. West Orange, 120 N.J.L. 145.

General Statutes § 8-25, providing for subdivisions of land by a municipal planning commission, is found to be a constitutional exercise of power. Insofar as parks are concerned, the statute provides: "Such regulations shall also provide that the commission may provide open spaces for parks and playgrounds when, and in places deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces for parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan." The question then presented is whether § 2.7 of the regulations exceeds the legislative authority granted.