Aumueller v. Optimus Management Group
[…] The key question is whether the Ohio agency qualifies as a "public body" under Section 31-51m. Section 31-51m(a)(4) defines "public body" as: "(A) any public agency, as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 1-200, or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof." General Statutes § 1-200(1), which provides the definitions used in the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), defines "public agency" as: "(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions; [or] (B) Any person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a public agency pursuant to law . . ." (Emphasis added.)

See General Statutes §§ 1-200 et seq.