Aumueller v. Optimus Management Group
[…] The key question is whether the Ohio agency qualifies as a "public body" under Section 31-51m. Section 31-51m(a)(4) defines "public body" as: "(A) any public agency, as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 1-200, or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof." General Statutes § 1-200(1), which provides the definitions used in the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), defines "public agency" as: "(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department,