Aumueller v. Optimus Management Group
[…] II

AN OHIO STATE AGENCY DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A "PUBLIC BODY" UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 31-51m

The plaintiff has sued both defendants in count one for wrongful discharge under General Statutes § 31-51m. He alleges that he was terminated in violation of that Connecticut statute because of his whistleblowing to the Ohio bureau of workers' compensation. Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 31-51m provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . ." (Emphasis added.)