Aulisio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Accordingly, the burden of proof remains on petitioner with respect to the NOL deduction.

Section 172 allows a taxpayer to deduct an NOL for a taxable year. The amount of the NOL deduction equals the aggregate of the NOL carryovers and NOL carrybacks to the taxable year. § 172(a). Section 172(c) defines an NOL as the excess of deductions over gross income, computed with certain modifications specified in section 172(d). See, e.g., Amos v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-109, at *6 (citing Jasperson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2015-186, at *6, aff'd per curiam, 658 Fed.Appx. 962 (11th Cir. 2016)).

An unused NOL is first required to "be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which . . . such loss may be carried." § 172(b)(2); McRae v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2019-163, at *23. Any excess NOL that is not applied in one year is carried to the then-ensuing year. § 172(b)(2).