Augustine v. Lenovo (United States), Inc.
[…] B. Second Cause of Action-Violation of the California Invasion of Privacy Act, Cal. Penal Code § 632.7

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's second cause of action arguing that section 632.7 of the California Penal Code only applies to phone-to-phone communications, which Defendant asserts is not the case here. (ECF No. 15, at 18-19.) Indeed, Plaintiff alleges that she accessed Defendant's website on her cell phone but the amended complaint is silent as to the device or devices used by Quantum or Defendant. (ECF No. 9, at 9, 24.)

Section 632.7 imposes liability on anyone who aids in the interception and intentional recording of “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.” In interpreting a California statute, the Court “first looks to the language of the statute, giving effect to the words' plain meaning; ‘if the language is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.'” Gonzales v.