Augustine v. Barnhart
[…] If the Commissioner's findings are not supported by substantial evidence, Title 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) permits the court to modify or reverse the Commissioner's decision, with or without remanding the cause for rehearing.

III. Eligibility Standards

Eligibility for DIB requires proof of disability. A qualifying disability is inability "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(3)(A). A claimant is disabled "only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A), 1382c(3)(B).

IV. Administrative Sequential Evaluation Process

The law requires, in every case, that the Commissioner determine whether the claimant has a disability. See Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 103 S.Ct. 1952, 76 L.Ed.2d 66 (1983).

A. Five-Step Evaluation