AUGUSTA v. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP. OF LONG ISL
[…] Augusta alleges he was denied a hearing in January 2005 prior to the termination of his Section 8 benefits. Compl. ¶ 4. However, because Augusta's voucher expired on its own terms, and not as the result of any act of termination by CDCLI, Augusta was determined to be ineligible for benefits based on a ground that does not require a hearing.

HUD regulations mandate that PHAs "adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements," and which "must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements." 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a)-(b). In particular, HUD regulations require PHA administrative plans to include policies regarding "[i]ssuing or denying vouchers, including PHA policy governing the voucher term and any extensions or suspensions of the voucher term." 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(d)(2).

Under the HUD regulations, the initial term of a voucher is 60 days and must be stated on the voucher. 24 C.F.R. § 982.303(a).