AUGUSTA v. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP. OF LONG ISL
[…] Throughout this opinion, "Ex." is used to refer to exhibits filed with defendant's motion for summary judgment.

A. Overview of the Section 8 HCV Program

Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, authorizes the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") to enter into contracts with state and local public housing agencies ("PHAs") to provide financial assistance to low-income individuals or families renting housing on the private rental market. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f; see 42 U.S.C § 1437f(a) (noting that the Section 8 housing program was created "for the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing"); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.1 (describing the Section 8 program generally); 24 C.F.R. § 982.4(b) (defining a PHA). Generally, two types of housing assistance are available to eligible individuals under Section 8: project-based and tenant-based.