Auday v. WetSeal Retail, Inc.
[…] 1. Representation not Prohibited by Law

The second factor asks whether Counsel's representation would be prohibited by law. While the Court will not go so far as to hold Counsel's representation in this case is violative of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court is profoundly concerned that such representation runs counter to some of the Bankruptcy Code's provisions. As it pertains to the actions of the bankruptcy court, the Code requires that the bankruptcy court consider potential conflicts of interest when appointing special counsel for the Trustee. For example, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 327(a), "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties" (emphasis added).