Auctus Fund, LLC v. OriginClear, Inc.
[…] Because the Court finds that the release in the Settlement Agreement is valid under federal law, it will not reach the remaining issues.

a. Recission under Section 29(b)

The Exchange Act defines a dealer as “any person engaged in the business of buying and selling securities . . . for such person's own account through a broker or otherwise.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(5)(A). Dealers may be registered by filing the proper documentation with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“S.E.C.”). 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b). Section 15(a) states:

It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1).