Auclair v. Auclair
[…] In hearing a probate appeal, "the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court of retrial of the case de novo." In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see § 33-23-1(d). Further, "[t]he findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions." See id.

III


Analysis

The sole issue raised on appeal is whether the Cumberland Probate Court has jurisdiction to probate decedent's Will. Appellant argues that decedent's Will should be probated in the State of Alaska.