Atwood v. JCF Residences Mgmt.
[…] ESPLA leave is paid at the employee's full regular rate of pay. 29 C.F.R. § 826.22. Like the EFMLEA, qualifying circumstances under the EPSLA include “when an Employee is unable to work because the employee is caring for a child whose school or place of care is closed or unavailable for reasons related to COVID-19.” 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(1). The Act prohibits employers from discharging, disciplining, or discriminating against any employee because the employee took paid sick leave under the EPSLA. 29 C.F.R. § 826.150(a).

The enforcement provisions for failure to provide paid sick leave under EPSLA are tied to the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). § 5105, 134 Stat. at 197. “An employer who fails to provide emergency paid sick leave under the EPSLA is considered to have failed to pay the minimum wage as required by [ ] the FLSA” and is subject to the enforcement provisions of the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 826.150.