Atuahene v. City of Hartford
[…] An inverse condemnation action may be based on a theory of de facto taking, which occurs when a taking authority substantially interferes with the owner's property without exercising its power of eminent domain. See Citino, 51 Conn. App. at 280 (citing Textron, Inc. v. Wood, 167 Conn. 334, 345 (1974)).

As the City has demonstrated, the tax lien sale itself did not substantially interfere with Atuahene's property. First, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195h authorizes any municipality to "assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property," and Atuahene retained the power to discharge the liens at all times. Second, the City has not physically interfered with 5 Mannz Street in any manner.