Attorney General v. Kent County Road Commission
[…] Under § 1615, the proper county for this action is Kent County, where defendant exercises its governmental authority and has its principal office.

MCL 600.1631(a); MSA 27A.1631(a), the venue statute relied upon by plaintiff, provides in pertinent part:

The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:

(a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof.

Section 1631(a) indicates that venue is proper in Ingham County, where the seat of our state government is located.

The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine and effectuate the Legislature's intent. Feld v Robert Charles Beauty Salon, 174 Mich.