Atteberry v. Longmont United Hospital
[…] The plaintiff points to Lovato v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad Co., 201 F.R.D. 509 (D. Colo. 2001), as recognizing a federal physician-patient privilege. The Lovato decision is two paragraphs long. Because I do not have the benefit of the district judge's reasoning, Lovato must be limited to its particular facts, and I do not read it as adopting a federal physician-patient privilege in all circumstances. In addition, Lovato was decided by a different district judge than is presiding here.

The State of Colorado has established a physician-patient privilege, codified at section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S. The state law privilege states in part:

(d) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who duly authorized to practice his profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient, but this paragraph (d) shall not apply to:
(I) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is sued by or on behalf of a patient or by or on behalf of the heirs, executors, or administrators of a patient on any cause of action arising out of or connected with the physician's or nurse's care or treatment of such patient;
(II) A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued as provided in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d) on the case out of which said suit arises. . . .

Even if the state law privilege were to apply, and it does not, I find that it has been waived by the instigation of this suit, which includes a malpractice claim against Dr. Leonard.