Attard v. Attard
[…] Fairfax County Dep't of Human Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991) (citation omitted). The record reveals that the trial court's decision to grant father unsupervised visitation was supported by the evidence and not plainly wrong. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Mother further asserts that the trial court wrongly considered her possible premature death in making the custody decision. Her assertion is without merit. Code § 20-124.3 provides that in determining a child's best interest, the court shall consider, among other factors, "[t]he age and physical and mental condition of each parent" and "[t]he role each parent has played and will play in the future." (Emphasis added). Mother's brain condition has been and continues to be an issue in mother's life and, thus, a factor for the trial court to consider in determining the child's best interests pursuant to the statute.

Moreover, Wilson v. Wilson, 12 Va.