Attal v. Taylor
[…] The superior court denied the petitions by Sharon and Dennis and granted John's cross-petition, subject to modification if Mark's remains were not able to fit in the crypt "in any manner." Sharon appeals.

DISCUSSION

1. General Principles

The rights and obligations concerning disposition of dead bodies are governed by certain provisions of the Health and Safety Code. (Estate of Jimenez (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 733, 737.) (All further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code except as otherwise noted.) As relevant here, section 7100.1 provides in part:

"(a) A decedent, prior to death, may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided. Unless there is a statement to the contrary that is signed and dated by the decedent, the directions may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law, and shall be faithfully carried out upon his or her death, provided . . . . (1) the directions set forth clearly and completely the final wishes of the decedent in sufficient detail so as to preclude any material ambiguity with regard to the instructions; and, (2) arrangements for payment through trusts, insurance, commitments by others, or any other effective and binding means, have been made, so as to preclude the payment of any funds by the survivor or survivors of the deceased that might otherwise retain the right to control the disposition.