ATT v. GREER
[…] Id.

At the outset, we must address the jurisdictional issue raised in TPSC's motion to dismiss. We must determine if the proceedings by which UTS became subject to price regulation under Tennessee Code Annotated section 65-5-209 was a contested case. If it was not a contested case, we do not have jurisdiction.

The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Tennessee Code Annotated title 4, chapter 5, and Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 12.1(a) govern this court's review of TPSC's actions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a)(5) describes this court's jurisdiction to hear petitions for judicial review of TPSC's orders. Pursuant to that section, "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review." Id. § 4-5-322(a)(1)(1991 Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Thus, only a final decision in a contested case is subject to judicial review.

TPSC contends that this court lacks jurisdiction because TPSC did not issue the final order from which ATT seeks appeal in a contested case.