ATT v. GREER
[…] The jurisdictional statute is part of the UAPA, therefore, it seems appropriate that the definitions given in the UAPA, such as the definition of "contested case" given in section 4-5-102(3), would control the interpretation of section 4-5-322. Clearly, the General Assembly intended the definition in section 4-5-102(3) to refer to proceedings before TPSC. TPSC is the only agency concerned with rate making and granting of certificates of convenience and necessity both of which are specifically mentioned in section 4-5-102(3). See United Inter-Mountain Tel. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n , 555 S.W.2d 389, 391 (Tenn. 1977).

Under the UAPA definition, a contested case is a proceeding in which "the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing." Because ATT has not set forth any statutory or constitutional provisions which required TPSC to provide ATT with an opportunity to be heard before TPSC implemented UTS's request for price regulation, the proceeding was not a contested case as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section