A.T.S. v. B. K.T.
[…] However, the proper procedure is to request a proceeding supplemental.
--------

III. Continuing Jurisdiction

Eight days after the hearing on motion to correct error, Mother filed a motion seeking transfer of jurisdiction over child support matters to North Carolina, where she and the children were reportedly residing since 2007. Whether there exists continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify a child support order is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lombardi v. Van Deusen, 938 N.E.2d 219, 223 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).

Indiana Code Section 31-18-2-5 provides:

An Indiana tribunal that issues a support order consistent with Indiana law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) if Indiana remains the residence of the:
(A) obligor;
(B) individual obligee; or
(C) child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the Indiana tribunal for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

Mother asserts that Father is an Ohio resident and that she and the children are residents of North Carolina. The order denying transfer of jurisdiction provided in part:

[T]he court, having reviewed the record herein, now finds and concludes as follows ...