ATRONIC INT'L GMBH v. SAI SEMISPECIALISTS OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] Alternatively, SAI avers that they are entitled to partial summary judgment, a finding that they did not breach as to the 20,000 option processors because Atronic did not exercise the option in a timely manner. The Court examines each argument in turn.

1. Timely Notification of Breach

SAI argues that Atronic is barred from pursuing any remedy for breach of the contract because of an alleged untimely notification to SAI of the breaches under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-607(3)(a). That provision provides that where a tender of goods has been accepted, "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." NY UCC § 2-607(3)(a). "The notification need only alert the seller that the transaction is troublesome and does not need to include a claim for damages or threat of future litigation." Computer Strategies, Inc. v. Commodore Bus.