ATRONIC INT'L GMBH v. SAI SEMISPECIALISTS OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] As a threshold matter, the Court finds that § 2-607(3)(a) is inapplicable to Atronic's specific breach of contract claim for TI Graphics Processors that they never received under the agreement. The plain language of § 2-607 indicates that the clause only prohibits untimely claims of breach pertaining to the specific goods that have actually been received. First, the precatory language states that the late notice provision applies "[w]here a tender has been accepted." NY UCC § 26-07(3) (emphasis added).

The next subsection states that "[t]he burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted." NY UCC § 26-07(3)(a). This language indicates that the notice requirement applies only to breach with respect to the actual goods accepted, i.e., claims that the goods received were non-conforming, defective, or received late.