ATRONIC INT'L GMBH v. SAI SEMISPECIALISTS OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] See Cafaro, 11 A.D.3d at 499 (finding that notification of defective goods received was untimely); Mt. Vernon Mills, 148 A.D.2d at 390 (finding claim for damages arising from the late delivery of goods barred by excessive delay in providing notice from the time at which the goods were delivered in full); Liberty Steel Products, Inc. v. Franco Steel Corp., 57 F. Supp. 2d 459, 469 (N.D. Ohio 1999) (finding that claim for damages for receipt of non-conforming goods was barred under New York law because notice of breach was untimely).

In fact, the bulk of the provisions of § 2-607(3) applies only to the goods which have actually been accepted. Subsection (1) states that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." NY UCC § 2-607(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, subsection (2) asserts that "[a]cceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted . . ." NY UCC § 2-607(2) (emphasis added).

At oral argument, SAI conceded that they were unable to find any authority supporting the application of § 2-607(3)(a) to bar a breach of contract claim for untimely notification that contracted for goods were not received at all.