Atlas Roofing Corp. v. Atlas Roofing Corp.
[…] Here, both parties agree that the Plaintiff's negligence claim is preempted, but only to the extent that the Plaintiff is seeking to recover for damage to property other than the Shingles themselves.

Roshong v. Fitness Brands Inc., 3:10CV2656, 2012 WL 1899696, at *2 (N.D. Ohio May 24, 2012) (quoting O.R.C. § 2307.71(B)).

O.R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13)(emphasis added).

See O.R.C. § 2307.72(C) ("Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code."); Huffman v. Electrolux N. Am., Inc., 961 F. Supp. 2d 875, 880-82 (N.D. Ohio 2013) (concluding that a plaintiff may pursue both an OPLA claim and a common law claim to recover for economic loss).

Def.'s Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 13; Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss, at 12-15.