Atlanticare Med. Ctr. v. Div. of Med. Assistance
[…] "(iii) If CMS or one of its contractors determines that all of the conditions are met in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, the time to file a claim will be extended through the last day of the sixth calendar month following the month in which the State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the furnished service from the provider or supplier."

42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5).

The first exception provides that the filing deadline will be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the fact that: "(i) [a]t the time the service was furnished the beneficiary was not entitled to Medicare;" and "(ii) [t]he beneficiary subsequently received notification of Medicare entitlement effective retroactively to or before the date of the furnished service." 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(2). In such instances, the filing deadline will be extended six months from the date that the beneficiary or provider is notified of retroactive Medicare entitlement. 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(ii).

The second exception provides that the filing deadline will be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the above two conditions, along with a third condition: that the "State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the furnished service from a provider or supplier [six] months or more after the service was furnished" (emphasis added). 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3). In such instances, the filing deadline will be extended six months from the date "in which the State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the furnished service from the provider or supplier" (emphasis added). 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(iii). The reference to providers in 42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3) explicitly contemplates that State Medicaid agencies will recover a payment from a health care provider where an individual becomes retroactively dual eligible for Medicaid and Medicare.