Atlanticare Med. Ctr. v. Div. of Med. Assistance
[…] In accordance with these requirements, Massachusetts has promulgated a regulation mandating that providers make "diligent efforts to obtain payment first from other resources ... so that the MassHealth agency will be the payer of last resort." 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 450.316 (2019).

Where a State is able to establish the "probable existence" of third-party liability at the time when a claim is filed, "the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the amount of liability." 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1) (2019). Once such a liability determination is made, "the agency must then pay the claim to the extent that payment allowed under the agency's payment schedule exceeds the amount of the third party's payment." 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1). Where probable third-party liability cannot be established, or where benefits are not available at the time the claim is filed, the State Medicaid agency is responsible for paying the claim. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(c).

ii. Pay and chase.