Atlanticare Med. Ctr. v. Div. of Med. Assistance
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).

Federal regulations further mandate that

"if [a State Medicaid] agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is paid, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within [sixty] days after the end of the month it learns of the existence of the liable third party or benefits become available."

42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2). Reimbursement is to be sought "unless the agency determines that recovery would not be cost effective in accordance with" 42 C.F.R. § 433.139 (f). 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(3). Recovery is considered cost effective under 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f) where "the amount [the State Medicaid agency] reasonably expects to recover will be greater than the cost of recovery." 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(1). A State's Medicaid "plan must specify the threshold amount or other guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to seek recovery of reimbursement from a liable third party, or describe the process by which the agency determines that seeking recovery of reimbursement would not be cost effective." 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(2).

A State agency may request a waiver of the sixty-day deadline for seeking reimbursement. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(e)(1). In order to obtain a waiver of this requirement, however, a State agency must demonstrate that imposing the sixty-day requirement is not cost effective. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(e)(1). In order to do so, the agency must provide "adequate documentation" to the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) as to the lack of cost effectiveness, examples of which include "costs associated with billing, claims recovery data, and a State analysis documenting a cost-effective alternative that accomplishes the same task." 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(e)(1)(ii).

iii. Approaches to pay and chase.