Atlantic Mutual Companies v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] III. Attorneys' Fees

Defendants also seek summary judgment on their claim for attorneys' fees incurred in defending this declaratory judgment action. Attorney fees ordinarily may only be awarded by contract or when specifically authorized by statute. City of Sioux Falls v. Kelley, 513 N.W.2d 97, 111 (S.D. 1994). Defendants rely on Biegler v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 592 (S.D. 2001), as authority for an award of attorneys' fees in this case. In Biegler, the Supreme Court of South Dakota affirmed the trial court's award of fees under Section 58-12-3, S.D. Codified Laws, which provides:

In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the Department of Labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs[.]

The statute further provides: