Atlantic Health Systems, Inc. v. Cummins Inc.
[…] Cummins disclaimed all other express and implied warranties, stating:

THE WARRANTIES SET FORTH HEREIN ARE THE SOLE WARRANTIES MADE BY CUMMINS IN REGARD TO THESE PRODUCTS. CUMMINS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED OR FOR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

The parties do not dispute that the breach of warranty claims are governed by New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code, N.J.S.A. § 12A:1-101 et. seq., nor do they dispute that the applicable statute of limitations for these claims is four years. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725. However, the parties dispute when the cause of action accrued. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725 reads:

A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Cummins argues that the breach of warranty claims are time barred. Atlantic counters that the "discovery rule" serves to toll the statute of limitations in this case.