Atlantic City Elec. Co. v. Taxation Div. Director
[…] In this action, Atlantic City Electric Co. contests a sales and use tax deficiency assessment levied by the Director pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 et seq. The issue before the court is whether taxpayer's leases of railroad tank cars to transport oil to its electrical generating plant are exempt from sales tax under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8(m)(2). All other issues in this action having been disposed of by agreement of the parties, it is agreed that as to these other issues, the complaint is to be dismissed.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8(m)(2) was repealed in 1980 and replaced with the current statute, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13b. L. 1980, c. 105, § 25, eff. Sept. 11, 1980. The wording of the new statute is identical to that of the old.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8(m)(2) exempts from sales and use tax "Sales of machinery, apparatus or equipment for use or consumption directly and primarily in the production, generation, transmission or distribution of gas, electricity, refrigeration, steam or water for sale or in the operation of sewerage systems." The parties have stipulated the facts and have submitted the legal issue for disposition.

The stipulated facts are as follows: Atlantic City Electric Co.