Atkinson v. Atkinson
[…] During the existence of this statute a marriage contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage was still living but who had absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time, was not void, but voidable merely, and was valid for all purposes until declared void. (See Price v. Price, 124 N.Y. 589; Dom. Rel. Law of 1896, § 4, subd. 5; Dom. Rel. Law of 1909, § 7, subd. 5; repealed by Laws of 1922, chap. 279, in effect March 25, 1922. See, also, Gen. Constr. Law, §§ 93, 94.)

By chapter 279 of the Laws of 1922, known as the Enoch Arden Law, the aforesaid subdivision 3 of section 6 was amended so as to read as follows:

"§ 6. Void marriages. A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless * * *

"3. Such former marriage has been dissolved pursuant to section seven-a of this chapter."

Section 7-a of the Domestic Relations Law (as added by Laws of 1922, chap. 279) provides:

"§ 7-a. Dissolution of marriage on ground of absence.