Atkinson v. Atkinson
[…] After service of the reply the defendant moved for a dismissal of the complaint on the pleadings, and the motion was denied. ( 121 Misc. Rep. 659.)

At the time of the ceremony between plaintiff and defendant, and until March 25, 1922, section 6 (formerly section 3) of the Domestic Relations Law read:

"§ 6. Void marriages. A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless * * *

"3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time." (See Dom. Rel. Law of 1896, § 3, subd. 3; re-enacted by Dom. Rel.