Atkinson Trucking & Logging, Inc. v. Blanchard Mach. Co.
[…] 32. The defendant's shipping document states, inter alia, "WARRANTY: NONE, SOLD AS-IS[.]" Exhibit 6.

Robert Atkinson was also a plaintiff in this action, but he dismissed his claims shortly before trial. ECF Nos. 32 & 33.

II. Conclusions of Law

A. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

The plaintiff's claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability invokes 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314, Plaintiff's Proposal at 10, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be such as
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and


* * *
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]