Atkinson Trucking & Logging, Inc. v. Blanchard Mach. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's Proposal at 11.

The defendant responds that the use of the term "as is" in the written contract of sale "suffices in itself to disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability" under 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-316(3)(a). Defendant's Proposal at 19. That statutory section provides, in relevant part:

Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other language which in common
understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty[.]