Atkins v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's employment discrimination claims, whether under Title VII, the NYSHRL, or the ADA-for failing to grant a religious accommodation, hostile work environment, failure to promote, disability discrimination, and retaliation-are not legally supported and are all subject to dismissal. Plaintiff's complaints provide no basis for his claim that the defendants violated his rights under a “laundry list” of other statutes or causes of action-Title I (addressing “Voting Rights”); Title V (“Establishment of Commission on Civil Rights”); NYLL § 203-e (“Prohibition of Discrimination Based on an Employee's or a Dependent's Reproductive Health Decision Making”); NYLL § 239 (“Provisions in [Building Service Work] Contracts Prohibiting Discrimination . . .”); NY HRL Bill-07797 (prohibiting race discrimination based on natural hair or hairstyles), or defamation.