Atkins v. Vilt
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that a fraud has been perpetrated on the Government, however, and therefore this claim must be dismissed as well.

F. Claim of unauthorized practice of law

Plaintiff alleges that the clerk, deputies, and assistants are prohibited from practicing law in any court. She alleges that "deputy clerks/pro se staff attorneys SCREEN pro se litigants' Complaints, do rejection/dismissal, prior to or before even allowing the Complaint to be filed with an Article III U.S. District Judge Court. That appears to be engaging and practicing Law." Compl. ¶ 47. She cites 28 U.S.C. § 955, which states that "[t]he clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall not practice law in any court of the United States." Plaintiff does not explain how this creates a right to file a civil suit on that basis, however, and the Court is unaware of any legal authority that would support a private right of action under 28 U.S.C. § 955. See Zorn v. Vermont, No. 1:11-cv-221-JGM, 2011 WL 4748255, at *3 n.2 (D. Vt.