Atkins v. Vilt
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff fails to state a claim that a federal common law right of access to court records has been violated.

B. Administrative Claims

The complaint also alleges a violation of 5 C.F.R. § 2635.704-05. Part 2635 of Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations concerns ethical standards for employees of the executive branch. That regulation explicitly states that no private right of action allows plaintiffs to enforce or obtain relief for any violation of these ethical standards. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.106(c) (violation of Part 2635 "does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any person against the United States, its agencies, its officers or employees, or any other person"); see also Kubin v. Abode Servs. Agency, No. 18-cv-00658, 2018 WL 776355, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 8, 2018) ("[T]here is no private right of action to enforce or obtain relief for any violation of these ethical standards."). These claims will be dismissed on that basis.

C. Fourth Amendment claim