Atkins v. U.S.
[…] Section 7426(a) provides:

If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary.

To bring an action under section 7426(a), a person must show:

(1) An interest in, or lien on, such property which is senior to the interest of the United States; and
(2) Such property was wrongfully levied upon.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1(a)(1)(i). A levy is wrongful if "(1) the levy is upon property in which the taxpayer had no interest at the time the lien arose or thereafter; or (2) the levy or sale pursuant to levy will or does effectively destroy or otherwise irreparably injure [a third party's] interest in the property which is senior to the Federal Tax lien." Bregman, Berbert Schwartz, LLC v. United States, 145 F.3d 664, 668 (4th Cir. 1998).