Atkins v. State
[…] The court overruled the objection, and the tape was played first for Doctor, who still did not remember the conversation, and then for the jury. In the short section played, Doctor was heard stating to A.S. that she told Atkins in rather strong language that she hated him and she told other persons around the party what occurred, thus impeaching Doctor's prior testimony that she did not believe a rape occurred. The admission of this tape is the subject of this appeal.

Section 934.03 makes intentional interception of telephone conversations unlawful, unless it falls within the exceptions of the act. Section 934.03(2)(c) provides a law enforcement exception:

It is lawful under ss. 934.03— 934.09 for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

We agree with Atkins that the recording of this conversation was not authorized under the statute and went beyond the directions of the officer as to what was permissible to record.