Atkins v. State
[…] That conversation was the basis of the charge against her. The fifth district held that the recording of that conversation fell within the authority of section 934.03(2)(c) even though at the time of the call Sobel was not implicated in any crime. Id. at 38. Judge Sharp wrote a strong dissent. We do not have to decide whether we agree or disagree with the majority in Sobel in this case, because it is factually distinguishable, as we have just explained.

The recording of the conversation between A.S. and Doctor violated section 934.03. It therefore was inadmissible. Section 934.06 provides:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.

The state, however, suggests that the conversation should still be admissible as impeachment, pointing to Washington v. State, 432 So.2d 44 (Fla. 1983), in which the supreme court relied on Harris v.