Atkins v. Rust-Oleum Corp.
[…] (G) instruction, when necessary or appropriate, for first-aid treatment;
(H) the word "poison" for any hazardous substance which is defined as "highly toxic" . . . ;
(I) instructions for handling and storage of packages which require special care in handling or storage; and
(J) the statement (i) "Keep out of the reach of children" or its practical equivalent, or, (ii) if the article is intended for use by children and is not a banned hazardous substance, adequate directions for the protection of children from the hazard.
15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1). Additionally, the required statements must be "located prominently" and must be "in the English language in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed matter on the label." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(2).

The FHSA is administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission, in which Congress vested the authority to promulgate regulations. 15 U.S.C. § 2079; 15 U.S.C. § 1269; 16 C.F.R. § 1000.2. The CPSC thus can establish by regulation "reasonable variations or additional label requirements as it finds necessary for the protection of the public health and safety." 15 U.S.C. § 1262(b). If a hazardous substance's label fails to comply with the CPSC's regulations, then that hazardous substance is "misbranded" in violation of the FHSA. Id.