Atkins v. Rust-Oleum Corp.
[…] If a hazardous substance's label fails to comply with the CPSC's regulations, then that hazardous substance is "misbranded" in violation of the FHSA. Id. For example, the CPSC's regulations require the statement of principal hazard, along with the signal word (e.g., DANGER), to be placed on the principal display panel (often the front of the container). 16 C.F.R. § 1500.121(b)(2). Additionally, if a product presents more than one type of hazard, its label must contain, among other things, "an affirmative statement of each such hazard." 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127. Label information nonetheless may be condensed if the "condensed statement contains all of the information needed for dealing with each type of hazard presented." Id.; 16 C.F.R. § 1500.123. The regulations further state that a hazardous substance's label does not meet the FHSA's requirements "if there appears in or on the label (or in any accompanying literature) words, statements, designs, or other graphic material that in any manner negates or disclaims