Atkins v. Rust-Oleum Corp.
[…] The CPSC can also declare, by regulation, that a particular substance is a hazardous substance if the CPSC finds that doing so "will promote the objectives of the [FHSA] by avoiding or resolving uncertainty as to its application." 15 U.S.C. § 1262(a)(1). Relevant here, the CPSC has used its rulemaking authority to deem methanol a hazardous substance and to specify labeling requirements for products containing four percent or more of methanol. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.14(a)(4), (b)(4). The regulations state, "Because death and blindness can result from the ingestion of methyl alcohol [methanol], the label . . . shall include the signal word 'danger,' the additional word 'poison,' and the skull and crossbones symbol." 16 C.F.R. § 1500.14(b)(4). Further, "[t]he statement of hazard shall include 'Vapor harmful' and 'May be fatal or cause blindness if swallowed.'" Id. The CPSC has not promulgated regulations specific to methylene chloride.

Unlike other similar federal statutory and regulatory schemes, the FHSA does not require manufacturers to obtain CPSC approval of labels prior to introducing products into interstate commerce.