Atkins v. Moore
[…] Testimony began on Thursday of that week, and by Friday, June 24, 1988, at 5:35 p.m., the jury began deliberations. At 8:59 p.m. that evening, the jury sent out a note saying, "We seem to have a hung jury, ten to two. Should we continue?" (App. 2391). The trial judge expressed his intention to give a supplemental instruction to the jury, which he referred to as an "Allen" charge. (App. 2388). Defense counsel objected and argued that the trial court should sentence Petitioner to life imprisonment pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20, which provides that:

Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492 (1896).

In the event that all members of the jury after a reasonable deliberation cannot agree on a recommendation as to whether or not the death sentence should be imposed on a defendant found guilty of murder, the trial judge shall dismiss such jury and shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. The jury shall not recommend the death penalty if the vote for such penalty is not unanimous.

The court rejected the request, indicating that it would not declare the jury deadlocked when they had only been deliberating three and one half hours.