Atkins v. Integrated Management Systems
[…] Id.

RCW 50.20.066 generally disqualifies a claimant from receiving benefits if the claimant is discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work. Id.; see also RCW 50.20.060.

The decision made by ALJ Laura King was not submitted by either party to this Court. However, the Court finds that this fact is established by a letter drafted by Atkins' attorney with the Unemployment Law Project that handled this proceeding, (Dkt. #31, Ex. C), and an order submitted by Atkins appealing this decision. (Dkt. #31, Ex. D).

RCW 50.20.010(1)(c) allows "an unemployed individual [to be] eligible to receive waiting period credits or benefits with respect to any week in his or her eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that . . . [h]e or she is able to work, and is available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he or she is reasonably fitted." Id.

Soon thereafter, Atkins filed a complaint with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"), alleging that IMS discharged Atkins on the basis of race and in retaliation for complaining that Bishop had harassed Atkins. (Dkt. #3, Ex. 1).