Atkins v. Victims Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] "Interpretations that lead to absurd results . . . are to be avoided." (Tuolumne Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1029, 1037, internal quotation marks omitted.) Instead, we read the phrase "presentation of the claim" in section 4902 to be consistent with the language of section 1485.55, subdivision (d) conditioning the Board's obligation to recommend payment of a claim on a court's "finding that the petitioner has proven his or her factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) . . . ." (§ 1485.55, subd. (d).)

C. This court's 2013 decision and the superior court's writ of mandate do not prevent the Board from complying with section 1485.55 , subdivision (d).