Atkins v. Victims Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] DISCUSSION

A. California's statutory scheme for compensating exonerated inmates.

"California has long had a system for compensating exonerated inmates for the time they spent unlawfully imprisoned." (People v. Ethridge (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 800, 806 (Ethridge).) "Sections 4900 through 4905 provide for presenting a claim to the [Board] . . . , which is vested with the power to recommend to the Legislature that an inmate be compensated if it finds the inmate eligible under the statutory scheme." (Ibid.)

Prior to the enactment of section 1485.55, "an inmate was required to introduce evidence to prove his claim [to the Board], 'including the fact that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by him or her[;] the fact that he or she did not, by any act or omission on his part, intentionally contribute to the bringing about of his or her arrest or conviction for the crime with which he or she was charged[;] and the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment.'" (Ethridge, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 806, quoting former § 4903, as amended by Stats. 2009, ch. 432, § 6.)