Atkins v. Victims Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] It is undisputed that, but for the fact that Atkins's previously-filed claim remained pending before the Board when section 1485.55 became effective, the statute would govern his claim.

B. Application of section 1485.55 to Atkins's claim is not tantamount to giving the statute retroactive effect.

In August 2014, Atkins filed a motion in the trial court for a finding of innocence under section 1485.55, subdivision (b). The trial court granted the motion, finding Atkins innocent of the charges for which he was convicted in 1987.

When Atkins filed his motion in August 2014, section 1485.55, subdivision (b) provided: "[I]f the court grants a writ of habeas corpus concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained on any ground other than new evidence that points unerringly to innocence or actual innocence, the petitioner may move for a finding of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her." (§ 1485.55, subd. (b) (2014).) If the court made such a finding, section 1485.55, subdivision (d) provided that "the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904." (§ 1485.55, subd. (d) (2014).)

The provisions now read as follows: