Atilano v. McDonough
[…] The pertinent language states: "The Board shall also determine whether to provide a [virtual] hearing ... or by the appellant personally appearing before a Board member or panel." § 7107(d)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). We read the words "personally appearing" in this subsection to refer to an in-person hearing. Likewise, the Veterans Court's citation of § 7107(e)(2) —which states that any virtual hearing will be "conducted in the same manner as, and shall be considered the equivalent of, a personal hearing"—is unavailing because the recitation of "personal hearing" is simply a reference to an in-person hearing as opposed to a virtual hearing.