Atilano v. McDonough
[…] Atilano v. Wilkie , 31 Vet. App. 272, 275 (2019). The sole issue before the Veterans Court was whether a veteran must be present at his hearing for his legal representative to elicit sworn testimony from witnesses before the Board. At step one of Chevron , the Veterans Court concluded that the language of 38 U.S.C. § 7107 (2018) unambiguously requires the appellant's participation at his hearing. Id. at 279 (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) ).

The Veterans Court started its analysis with § 7107(b), which states: "The Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing." Id. at 279. Citing definitions of the term "hearing" in Webster's Ninth Dictionary and Black's Law Dictionary, the Veterans Court explained that the language of § 7107(b) requires "that the opportunity to speak to, be heard by, become known to, or present a case before the Board member is not