Atilano v. McDonough
[…] See WEBSTER'S NINTH at 559; BLACK'S LAW at 721. We also consider "the placement and purpose of the language within the statutory scheme." Barela v. Shinseki , 584 F.3d 1379, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2009). The overall statutory structure of Title 38 supports Mr. Atilano's view that a veteran may be represented by an agent or counsel, who may request a hearing to present non-party witness testimony under § 7107. For example, under 38 U.S.C. § 5904, Congress granted the Secretary the authority to "recognize any individual as an agent or attorney for the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws administered by the Secretary." Given the statutory authority for veterans to be represented by agents or attorneys before the Board, it would seem inappropriate to construe § 7107 to deny hearings for those represented veterans unable to attend in person without clear statutory language instructing as such.