Atilano v. McDonough
[…] Mr. Atilano subsequently submitted an informal brief to the Board and attached a written medical expert opinion by Dr. Tripi.

The Board ultimately denied Mr. Atilano's request for entitlement to an increased disability rating for his evaluation of PTSD and earlier effective dates for both his disability and TDIU. In rejecting Mr. Atilano's claim, the Board found that Dr. Tripi's report was not consistent with objective medical findings. As to the refusal to let Dr. Tripi testify in person without Mr. Atilano present, the Board explained that "[p]ursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(b), the purpose of a hearing is to receive argument and testimony relevant and material to the appellate issue," and that "[i]t is contemplated that the appellant and witnesses, if any, ‘will be present.’ " [ Title Redacted by Agency], No. 97-06 321, 2017 WL 2498917, at *7 (B.V.A. Apr. 18, 2017).