Atilano v. McDonough
[…] (alteration in original). The Veterans Court also relied on § 7107(d)(1)(A)(ii), which states: "The Board shall also determine whether to provide a [virtual] hearing ... or by the appellant personally appearing before a Board member or panel." Id. at 280. The court reasoned that "there can't be any dispute about what the italicized language means: to come formally before an authoritative body and to do so in person and for oneself." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, the court cited § 7107(e)(2), pertaining to virtual hearings, which states that any virtual hearing "shall be conducted in the same manner as, and shall be considered the equivalent of, a personal hearing." See id. The court reasoned that "[f]or such hearings to be conducted in the same way and considered equivalent to in-person hearings, they must require the participation of the appellant." Id.