Atencio v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] Holder, No. 11-cv-5775 (DLC), 2013 WL 3481722, at *8 n.9 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013) ("In the Second Circuit, Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act provides the exclusive route by which federal employees may raise claims of employment discrimination on the basis of disability."). Therefore, any claims asserted by plaintiff under the ADA must be—and now are—dismissed with prejudice. Nonetheless, "[t]o determine whether employers have violated the Rehabilitation Act, courts use the standards set forth in the [ADA]." Lucenti v. Potter, 432 F. Supp. 2d 347, 360 (S.D.N.Y. 2006); 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA] and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the [ADA], as such sections relate to employment.").

C. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

"EEOC regulations require an employee suing the federal government under the Rehabilitation Act to exhaust certain administrative remedies before initiating a suit in the district court." Boos v.