ATC PARTNERSHIP v. COATS AM.
[…] Any difference between common-law indemnity under Connecticut law, and the types of indemnity discussed in the authorities cited by the plaintiff is purely nominal. The defendant's motion for summary judgment on the first count of the plaintiff's complaint is granted.

The court now turns to the second count, which seeks reimbursement from the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452(a). In support its cause of action under this statute, the plaintiff relies solely upon a reincorporation of the facts alleged in support of the first count. General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides in relevant part:

Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.

In its motion for summary judgment, the defendant argues that this cause of action is barred by the Statute of Limitations.