Asylum Hill P.S.R. v. King
[…] There are no provisions granting a right of action against the department or the CHFA in favor of program participants or other interested parties.

In fact, the legislature provided that oversight of the CHFA's programs would take place by requirements that the CHFA file reports for review by legislative and executive branch agencies. Of critical importance is the fact that Public Act 91-362, the same public act that created § 8-37cc(b), contained a companion provision, now codified in General Statutes § 8-37bb(a), requiring an annual report to the General Assembly that "[analyzes] the households served under each program by race . . . [and] also [analyzes] the efforts, and the results of such efforts, of each agency in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic integration." Public Acts 1991, No. 91-362 § 1. Indeed, as if to emphasize the point, the public act included a second, nearly identical provision that required the same report to the legislature to include information on the racial composition of the occupants and persons on the waiting list of each