Asylum Hill P.S.R. v. King
[…] Under § 8-37cc(b), the only reference to an entity other than "[e]ach housing agency" is to the "programs administered or supervised by such housing agency." Thus, at most, persons participating in or who seek to participate in housing agency "programs" may be the beneficiaries of § 8-37cc(b) in that each housing agency program in which they participate or seek to participate must, according to the statute, "promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration."

Section 17a-688(c) provides:

No person, hospital or treatment facility may disclose or permit the disclosure of, nor may the department disclose or permit the disclosure of, the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any such patient that would constitute a violation of federal statutes concerning confidentiality of alcohol or drug patient records and any regulations pursuant thereto, as such federal statutes and regulations may be amended from time to time. The department shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to protect the confidentiality of any such information that is obtained by the department.

The plaintiffs do not claim to be participants in the LIHTC program at issue here. Rather, they allege that they are opponents of the way the defendant has implemented the program.