Asylum Hill P.S.R. v. King
[…] The only other indication of who the legislature sought to benefit in enacting the statute comes from a review of subsection (a) of § 8-37cc. Subsection (a) provides that each housing agency "shall . . . serve households" of particular incomes. Again, the beneficiaries are the actual or intended participants in housing agency programs. Thus, upon review of the statute as a whole, there is little evidence that the plaintiffs are among the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted.

In full, § 8-37cc(a) provides:

Each housing agency, as defined in section 8-37aa, shall, within available resources and to the extent practicable, serve households with incomes less than fifty per cent of the area median income, including households with incomes less than twenty-five per cent of the area median income. In administering its programs each housing agency shall attempt to serve households in the lower range of the income group for which the housing program was developed.

The court next examines the second factor of whether there is any indication of legislative intent, explicit or implicit, either to create a remedy or to deny one. The language of the statute provides no indication either way. The legislative history is similarly unilluminating.