Asylum Hill P.S.R. v. King
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 285-86 (2001). The plaintiffs agree that there could be no private enforcement of the regulations unless they implement 42 U.S.C. § 3608 and unless § 3608 is enforceable. The court need not address the question of whether the regulations implement § 3608 because it has found that § 3608 does not create a private right of action and is not enforceable under § 1983. Accordingly, the plaintiffs do not state a claim upon which relief can be granted in count three.

IV

The plaintiffs' first count alleges that the defendant's actions violate General Statutes § 8-37cc(b). This statute provides that "[e]ach housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency."

Somewhat confusingly, the CHFA, although not an "department, institution or agency of the state," General Statutes § 8-244(a), is considered a "housing agency." General Statutes § 8-37aa.

There is no dispute that § 8-37cc(b) does not expressly grant the plaintiffs a right to sue.