Asylum Hill P.S.R. v. King
[…] Public Acts 1988, No. 88-266 § 1 (codified at General Statutes § 8-244(a)). On the other hand, the UAPA defines "agency" to mean "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases . . ." with exceptions not pertinent here. General Statutes § 4-166(1). The CHFA does have authority to make regulations, General Statutes § 8-250(29)(e); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 8-248(C-1), and, in fact, has regulations authorizing declaratory rulings. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 8-248(C-3). Further, General Statutes § 4-185(b) in the UAPA provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary in existence on July 1, 1989, this chapter shall apply to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted in this chapter." The chapter containing the UAPA does not expressly exempt the CHFA.