Astoria Realty Trust v. Inn Group Associates, 87-0342 (1991)
[…] Meanwhile, IGA contends that it has legal title to the mortgage and is also entitled to collect on the note as well as the mortgage

ART argues that under §§ 34-11-23 and 34-11-24 of the Rhode Island General Laws, the Discharge of Assignment and Pledge Agreement constitutes a discharge of the mortgage. However § 34-11-23 applies solely to mortgages to secure future loans and is therefore inapplicable to the case at bar. Moreover, § 34-11-24 is silent as to discharges and mortgages. § 34-11-4, however, is applicable: That section provides as follows:

Any form of conveyance in writing duly signed and delivered by the Grantor . . . shall be operative to convey to the Grantee all possessions, estate, title and interest . . . of the Grantor . . . and if also duly acknowledged and recorded, shall be operative as against third parties.

§ 34-11-11 of the General Laws further provides that the statutory forms set forth in § 34-11-12 "shall not preclude the use of other forms." Therefore, although not included among the forms listed in § 34-11-12, the Discharge of Assignment in the present matter is not precluded by statute.