Aston v. Tapco Int'l Corp.
[…] Karabajakian's testimony.

With respect to Plaintiff's failure-to-accommodate claim under the PWDCRA, he cannot base that claim upon this proposed accommodation because Plaintiff never requested it in writing. In order to bring a cause of action under the PWDCRA "for failure to accommodate in employment, the employee must advise the employer in writing of the need for accommodation." Petzold v. Borman's Inc., 241 Mich.App. 707, 716 (2000); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1210(18) (providing, in pertinent part, that "[a] person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for an accommodation within 182 days after the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.") (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff never made a written request to Tapco for part-time work as an accommodation, he cannot assert a claim under the PWDCRA based on that accommodation.