Astello v. State
[…] Irving v. State, 533 N.W.2d 538, 540 (Iowa 1995). The second element requires proof that, but for counsel's errors, the trial outcome would have been different. Wemark v. State, 602 N.W.2d 810, 817 (Iowa 1999). We may affirm on appeal if either element is lacking. State v. Carter, 602 N.W.2d 818, 820 (Iowa 1999).

The State contends that Astello's ineffective assistance of counsel claim regarding gang-related evidence is barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 (2003), which states:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief which for sufficient reasons was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

The record reveals Astello's trial counsel challenged the admissibility of gang-related evidence in a motion in limine and received an adverse ruling from the district court.