Astarb v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, 28 U.S.C. § 2501, which provides a six-year statute of limitations for "[e]very claim of which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction," also does not apply.

Moreover, as defendant notes, plaintiff's argument that the public, including the decedent and plaintiff, lacked notice of the FEGLI Contract's two-year contractual limitation to contest the denial of an AD&D claim lacks merit. (ECF No. 26 at 9). First, the FEGLI Contract, which is a matter of public record, exclusively governs plaintiff's obligations and rights to recover under the FEGLIA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8709. Second, plaintiff's inability to access the FEGLI Contract online does not mean that the limitation period provided within it is not valid. See 5 U.S.C. § 8703 ("[OPM] shall arrange to have each insured employee receive a certificate setting forth the benefits to which he is entitled . . . and summarizing the provisions of the policy principally affecting him."). Finally, plaintiff cannot rely on the FEGLI Contract to bring her claim while at the same time disavowing knowledge of the very same contract. Am. Chiropractic Ass'n v.