Astarb v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Project Mgmt. Enterprises, Inc., 190 F. Supp. 2d 785, 795 (D. Md. 2002) (a motion to dismiss is an appropriate way for defendant to assert a time-bar defense because "under Maryland law, '[i]f the time bar . . . is apparent on the face of the complaint, the complaint would indeed fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted").

Plaintiff's argument that the appropriate limitation period governing the FEGLI Contract is six years is rejected. (ECF No. 23 at 2). As defendant notes, the provisions on which plaintiff relies, 5 U.S.C. § 8715 and 28 U.S.C. § 2501, are not applicable here. (ECF No. 26 at 3). Section 8715 provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter." 5 U.S.C. § 8715. Clearly, this section applies only to claims against the United States, not to claims against the insurer. See 5 C.F.R. § 870.102 ( "[a]ny court action to obtain money due from this insurance policy must be taken against the company that issues the policy").