Astan v. R & D Dev. (In re Molayem)
[…] In the context of deeds, our Supreme Court explained in Lavely v. Nonemaker (1931) 212 Cal. 380, 384-385 (Lavely): "'[W]hether a deed, when delivered, shall take effect absolutely, or upon the performance of some condition not expressed therein, cannot be determined by parol evidence. Any condition qualifying the delivery must be inserted in the deed itself, or else the deed must not be delivered to the grantee.'" (See also § 1056 ["A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made."].) The remedy for failure to satisfy an unexpressed condition is not rescission of the deed, but an action for damages for breach of the grantee's personal covenant. (Lavely, supra, at pp. 384-385.) We may not void a deed even when the condition at issue is the payment of consideration.