Association of Merger Dealers, LLC v. Tosco Corp.
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b), the capacity of an individual to sue is determined by the law of the individual's domicile, and the capacity of a corporation is determined by the law under which it was organized. "In all other cases capacity to sue . . . shall be determined by the law of the state in which the district court is held," with two exceptions inapplicable to this case. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b). As an "unincorporated business organization" under Maryland law, Md. Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns § 4A-101(1) ("Limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" means a "permitted form of unincorporated business organization which is organized and existing under this title."), AMD is neither an individual nor a corporation. The latter provision of Rule 17(b) therefore applies, and because this lawsuit has been filed with this Court, D.C. law determines capacity to sue in this case.