Association of Merger Dealers, LLC v. Tosco Corp.
[…] Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns § 4A-301 ("Except as otherwise provided by this title, no member shall be personally liable for the obligations of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company."), and id. § 4A-302 ("A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company. . . ."). But Tosco concedes that it was unable to locate any Maryland case law respecting the capacity of a Maryland LLC to sue. It accordingly cites cases addressing representational standing as the closest analog.