Association for a Cleaner Env. v. Yosemite Community College District
[…] No. 2 v. County of Kern, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1577-1578 [negative declaration relating to adoption of ordinance].) In addition, the procedures for traditional mandamus set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1085 are applicable. (County Sanitation Dist. No. 2 v. County of Kern, supra, at p. 1578; see Wagner Farms, Inc. v. Modesto Irrigation Dist. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 765, 772-773 [traditional mandamus, not administrative mandamus, applicable].) Section 21168.5 provides:

“In any action or proceeding … to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA], the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”

In this appeal, ACE contends that District abused its discretion by failing to proceed in the manner required by law. More specifically, ACE contends that District failed to follow procedural and substantive requirements of CEQA that apply to the adoption of negative declarations.