ASSOCIATION CONCERNED OVER RES. v. TN. ALUMINUM PROC
[…] "The term Publicly Owned Treatment Works or POTW . . . includes any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature. It also includes sewers, pipes and other conveyances only if they convey wastewater to a POTW Treatment Plant. 40 C.F.R. § 403.3(q).

"'Ground water' means water below the land surface in the zone of saturation." 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(3).

33 U.S.C. § 1311 provides that "the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-125(a)(1)(C) provides: "Any person, including, but not limited to, industrial users, who does any of the following acts or omissions shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for each day during which the act or omission continues or occurs: (C) Fails to complete a filing requirement of a pretreatment program

Defendant contends that if Congress intended to include groundwater within the category of navigable waters, Congress would not have made explicit reference to navigable waters and ground waters separately.