ASSOCIATION CONCERNED OVER RES. v. TN. ALUMINUM PROC
[…] In support Defendant cites Mervis, supra, and South Road Assoc's. v. Int'l Bus. Mach's. Corp., 216 F.3d 251, 257 (2d. Cir. 2000).

42 U.S.C. § 6945 provides, in part: "Upon promulgation of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title, any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited, except in the case of any practice or disposal of solid waste under a timetable or schedule for compliance established under this section. The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in the act of open dumping."

42 U.S.C. § 6944 provides, in part: "[T]he Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter.