Associated Bank North v. Busche
[…] Busche alleges negligent misrepresentation on the part of Heritage and the resulting gain by Heritage at Busche's expense. These claims have nothing to do with the instrument that passed from Busche to Burt to Heritage. What is at issue is the representation made by Malueg which Busche claims he relied on in deciding to complete the transaction with Burt for the truck scale. Busche's claims do not relate at all to any defect relating to the instrument.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 401.103 provides as follows:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411 the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provision.

(Emphasis added.)

CONCLUSION

¶ 16 We conclude the circuit court erred by granting Heritage's summary judgment motion.