Ass'n Servs. of Wash. v. W. Metal Indus. Pension Fund
[…] B. Calculation of HCR

ASW next challenges the Trust's calculation of the HCR, specifically the inclusion of the increased contribution rate pursuant to the rehabilitation plan's Preferred Schedule. (Pl. MSJ at 18-36.) Defendants maintain that the Trust's inclusion of the rehabilitation contribution rate is correct because it arises from the 2011 Special Agreement that both parties negotiated and signed. (Defs. MSJ at 23-36.) The court agrees with Defendants.

The HCR calculation concerns several statutory provisions. Section 1399(c)(1)(C)(i) defines the HCR as the "highest contribution rate at which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the plan ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i). Thus, determining the HCR again implicates an "obligation to contribute," which, as relevant here, must "aris[e] ... under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements." Id. § 1392(a).