Ass'n Servs. of Wash. v. W. Metal Indus. Pension Fund
[…] The surcharge cases reasoned that if surcharges arose from CBAs or other contractual agreements, it would render § 1085(e)(7)(B) "redundant and meaningless," as such contributions would have already been covered by § 1145. C&S , 802 F.3d at 543-44.

ASW makes a similar argument regarding § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv), the enforcement provision governing rehabilitation plan payments that states, "[a]ny failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under [§] 1145." (See Pl. MSJ at 25-30); 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv).