Ass'n Servs. of Wash. v. W. Metal Indus. Pension Fund
[…] Additionally, the PPA imposes an automatic surcharge, starting from 30 days after the bargaining parties have been notified of the critical status until the adoption of a new contribution agreement in accordance with the rehabilitation plan. Id. § 1085(e)(7)(C)-(D). In the first year, the surcharge is five percent of the contributions, and in subsequent years, the surcharge increases to 10 percent of the contributions. Id. § 1085(e)(7)(A).

Bargaining parties are generally entities who are contributing to the plan or employee organizations who represent participants of the plan. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085(j)(1), 1085(i)(2).

In 2014, Congress amended the PPA with the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act ("MPRA"). Pub. L. No. 1130235, Div. O, 128 Stat. 2130, 2773-2822. As relevant here, the MPRA provided that "[a]ny increase in the contribution rate ... that is required or made in order to enable the plan to meet the requirement of the ... rehabilitation plan shall be disregarded in determining ... the [HCR]." 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(A). The MPRA provided the same for surcharges, stating that "[a]ny surcharges ... shall be disregarded in determining ... the [HCR]." Id. § 1085(g)(2).